JOIN US

AVISTA Group
Personal Information Collection Statement for Job Applicants

1. Personal Data Privacy
It is AVISTA Group’s (“the Group”, “we” or “our”) policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. Any personal data which is collected shall be handled in accordance with this Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”). This PICS may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.

2. Purposes of Collection of Personal Data
Your provision of all the personal data requested in this form is obligatory, except those items clearly marked as optional. The personal data collected from you will be used for purposes relating to your application for employment with the Group (including any particular position(s) you applied for and/or such other vacancies which the Group may have) and in the course of your proper performance of the job duties during employment with the Group (“Purpose”). You must ensure that all personal data provided to the Group are accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you fail to provide the required data or if the personal data provided is inaccurate or incomplete, your application may not be processed or the outcome of the application may be affected.

3. Disclosure and Security of Personal Data
We will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential. Your personal data will be accessible only by staff members of our recruiting team and the relevant line managers of the recruiting department or his/her delegate(s) who are authorized to handle your personal data in the recruitment and selection process. Any persons designated to handle the personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PICS.

4. Retention of Personal Data
We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the Purpose for which the data was collected. Personal data on an unsuccessful applicant will normally be destroyed six months after rejection of the application.

 
Position Applied(*)
Invalid Input

Please indicate which office you would like to join:(*)
Invalid Input

Personal Particulars

Title
Invalid Input

Surname(*)
Invalid Input

Given Name
Invalid Input

Other/Preferred Name
Invalid Input

Name in Chinese
Invalid Input

Place of Birth(*)
Invalid Input

Citizenship(*)
Invalid Input

Home Address(*)
Invalid Input

City(*)
Invalid Input

Contact Number(*)
Invalid Input

E-mail Address(*)
Invalid Input

Are you currently studying or residing overseas?(*)
Invalid Input

 

Academic Qualifications

The Latest Degree Pursuing(*)
Invalid Input

Period From
(MMM/YYYY)(*)
Invalid Input

Year of Graduation /
Expected Graduation Date
(MMM/YYYY)(*)
Invalid Input

Institution/University
Invalid Input

Country of University(*)
Invalid Input

Programme of Study
(e.g. Bachelor of Arts)
Invalid Input

Major(*)
Invalid Input

The 2nd Major
Invalid Input

 

Professional Qualifications

Please start with the latest qualifications attained.

1. Professional Qualification

Professional Qualification Date Earned(*)
Invalid Input

Year(*)
Invalid Input

Name of Awarding Institution and Country
(e.g. CICPA, ACCA)(*)
Invalid Input

Level/Paper Attained(*)
Invalid Input

Status(*)
Invalid Input

2. Professional Qualifications

Professional Qualification Date Earned(*)
Invalid Input

Year(*)
Invalid Input

Name of Awarding Institution and Country
(e.g. CICPA, ACCA)(*)
Invalid Input

Level/Paper Attained(*)
Invalid Input

Status(*)
Invalid Input

3. Professional Qualification

Professional Qualification Date Earned(*)
Invalid Input

Year(*)
Invalid Input

Name of Awarding Institution and Country
(e.g. CICPA, ACCA)(*)
Invalid Input

Level/Paper Attained(*)
Invalid Input

Status(*)
Invalid Input

 

Employment History

Please fill in your employment history in reverse chronological order.

From (MMM/YYYY)(*)
Invalid Input

To (MMM/YYYY)(*)
Invalid Input

Employer Name(*)
Invalid Input

Position(*)
Invalid Input

Job Nature(*)
Invalid Input

Responsibilities
Invalid Input

From (MMM/YYYY)(*)
Invalid Input

To (MMM/YYYY)(*)
Invalid Input

Employer Name(*)
Invalid Input

Position(*)
Invalid Input

Job Nature(*)
Invalid Input

Responsibilities
Invalid Input

From (MMM/YYYY)(*)
Invalid Input

To (MMM/YYYY)(*)
Invalid Input

Employer Name(*)
Invalid Input

Position(*)
Invalid Input

Job Nature(*)
Invalid Input

Responsibilities
Invalid Input

 

Additional Information

In AVISTA, teamwork and collaboration are essential to our work. Please share with us on how you worked with people with different background and/or characters in the past.
Your answer should not be more than 150 words.

Answer 1(*)
Invalid Input

Please tell us about any major challenges and problems you have encountered and how the problems are solved.
Your answer should not be more than 150 words.

Answer 2(*)
Invalid Input

In AVISTA, we encourage our professionals to develop their talents and grow with the Firm. Do you have any visions for your career path upon your graduation, say in the first 3 years’ time?
Your answer should not be more than 150 words.

Answer 3(*)
Invalid Input

Date available for employment
(DD/MMM/YYYY)(*)
Invalid Input

CV Upload(*)
Invalid Input

Are you legally eligible to work in Hong Kong?(*)
Invalid Input